Dances Taught at Eugene Folkdancers 1995-2006

Year   Dance Teacher Region    
1995    
   
January:   Vulpiuta  (Doug Simpson) : Romania  
February:   Martaken Loorke (Linet Armstrong) : Armenia   
March:   Cha Cha (Mia) : Latin America   
April:   Balta  (Doug Simpson) : Romania  
May:   none    
June:   Akiwowo (Beverley Reicher, Faith Handley) : Nigeria   
July:   none    
August:   Sapari  (David Cohen) : Israel  
September:   Rustemul (Trudy Graf) : Romania   
October:   Lipa Ma Maryca (Marv & Mary) : Resia    
November:   Olahos  (Doug Simpson) : Hungary  
December:   Tanko Bushi (Lisa Arkin) : Japan   
   
1996    
   
January:   Eretz Yisrael Yaffa (Doug Simpson) : Israel   
February:   Berovka/Ratevka (Eldon Haines) : Macedonia   
March:   Travelling Cha Cha (Dan Downs) : USA   
   
April:   none    
May:   Mechol Halahat (David Cohen) : Israel   
June:   Valse de Violettes: / Jovanovo Oro:   (Joyce Rosen) France/Macedonia  
July:   Ovcepolsko  (Doug Simpson) : Macedonia  
August:   Nedo Voda Nalivala/Bourree Deux Temps  (Bev & Paul Spencer) :: Macedonia /France  
September:   Gay Gordons:   (Kobi Lucas) Scotland/Kaserac:  
October:   Kako Kostadino (Doug Simpson) : Bulgaria   
November:   Corrido: Mexico  (Marv & Mary)    
December:   Kost Ar Choad/    Schottisches D’Auvergne  (Bev & Paul Spencer) : Brittany/France  
   
1997    
   
January:   Lebadushka: Russia  (Mary Stefensen)    
February:   High Life: Ghana  (Lisa Arkin)    
March:   Krasnaya Devitsa: Russia  (Dan Downs)    
April:   Zillertaler Landler: Germany  (Marv & Mary)    
May:   Dhivaratikos/Ajde Jano  (David Seidel) : : Greece/Serbia  
June:   Joshua (Kobi Lucas) : Israel   
July:   Three-Hand-Fling  (Bev, Paul & Susan Baker) : Ireland  
August:   Picking Up Sticks (Marv & Mary) : Scotland   
September:   Elijah Walked (Bev Spencer) : Ukraine   
October:   Dargeson:   (Andrew)    
November:   Sirto (David Seidel) : Bulgaria   
December:   Trei Pezeste (David Cohen) : Romania   
   
1998    
   
January:   Debka Hale (Eldon Haines) l: Israel   
February:   Review Lisa Arkin’s workshop dances  (Oneg Shabbat, Loree, Ma Abud, Delilo)  
March:   Samatya (Holly Swisher) : Turkey   
April:   Tarantella Sicilianella (Marv & Mark Krenk) : Italy   
May:   Review    
June:   Kocovata (Dan Downes) : Bulgaria   
July:   Review De A Lungul  (Lisa Arkin)    
August:   Son Ar Hafe, Anadanadanada  (Joyce Holcomb) :: Brittany/ Lebanon  
September:   No lessons or review: too hot!    
October:   Avant Deux du Poitou: , Kohanochka  (Bev & Paul Spencer)(Ginny Freeman) France  
November:   Hassaposervico  (Fred) : Greece  
December:   Reviewed Mairi’s Wedding    
   
1999    
   
January:   Sucacko Kolo (Kobi Lucas & Carol Stern) : Croatia   
February:   Steppin’ Out (Holly Swisher) : USA   
March:   Joc Batranescu din Niculitel (Dan Downs & Ted Dewey) : Romania   
April:   Beginner’s Class for 10 weeks    
June:   Classes reteaching repertoire of old dances    
   
2000    
   
April:    Levi Jackson Rag  (Kobi Lucas & Scarlet Polgar) : U.S.A.  
May :   Laz Bar/OOsaka Gookus  (Kobi Lucas & Scarlet Polgar) : Not Posted    
June:   none    
July:    Ne Felj Lanyom (Dan Downes & Ted Dewey) : Hungary   
August:   none    
September:   none    
October:   Ters/   Yatsusaka  (Dan Downes) : Greece/Japan  
November:   Berovka (Eldon Haines ) : Serbia     
December:   Akiwowo (Bev Spencer) : Nigeria   
   
2001    
      
January:    Sheikhani (Amy Mills) : Assyria   
February:    none    
March:    Bielelitza Krugel Itza (Amy Mills) : Russia   
April:   Kartuli: Georgia  (Tom Johnson & Linda Ketchum)    
May:    Gaida: Aroman  (Ted Dewey)    
June:   Levi Jackson Rose (Kobi Lucas& Scarlet Polgar) : U.S.A.   
July:    Se’e Yona  (Darlene Robertson) : Israel/Yemen  
August   Se’e Yona#2 (Bev Spencer) : Yemen   
September:   Kara Uzum (Ted Dewey) : Turkey   
October:    Rokoko  (Dan Downs) : Croatia  
November:    none    
December   Lian Hua (Amy Mills) : China   
   
2002    
   
January:   Tau Tai: New Zealand (Bev Bonniksen) Maori   
February:   Cou Cou  (Bev Bonniksen) Guinea,West Africa  
March:    Papatya/Cicily Karim  (Nellie Elliker) : Turkey  
April:   Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted     
May:    Soparie (David Cohen) : Not Posted     
June:   Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted   
July:    Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted   
August   Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted   
September:   Karauzum/Oj Memo (Ted) : Not Posted   
October:    Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted   
November:    Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted     
December   Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted   
   
2003    
      
January:    Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted   
February:    Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted     
March:    Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted   
April:   Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted     
May:    Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted     
June:   Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted   
July:    Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted   
August   Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted   
September:   Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted   
October:    Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted   
November:    Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted     
December   Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted   
   
2004    
      
January:    Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted   
February:    Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted     
March:    Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted   
April:   Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted     
May:    Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted     
June:   Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted   
July:    Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted   
August   Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted   
September:   Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted   
October:    Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted   
November:    Ma Na' Avu/Etrata/Kol Ma Shekadan (Laura) : Not Posted     
December   Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted   
   
2005    
      
January:    Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted   
February:    Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted     
March:    Glava Li Taboli (Anna) : Not Posted   
April:   Yelel Em Alagoz/Debki Miserlou/Kezes (Laura) : ?/?/Moldavia     
May:    Krivoihtimansko Horo/Atlan (Laura/Anna) : Bulgaria/Afganistan     
June:   Lazarska Racenica (Laura) : Bulgarian   
July:    Atlan (Anna) : Afganistan   
August   Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted   
September:   Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted   
October:    Maple Leaf Rag (Flora) : USA   
November:    Three Hand Fling/Smygvals (Bev/Flora) : ?/Swedish     
December   Maple Leaf Rag (Sam) : USA   
   
2006    
      
January:    Goralskie (Jamie) : Polish   
February:    Toicevo (Mary) : Serbian     
March:    Aino Kchume (Anna) : Assyriane   
April:   Dana (Jamie) : Polish     
May:    Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted     
June:   Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted   
July:    Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted   
August   Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted   
September:   Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted   
October:    Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted   
November:    Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted     
December   Not Posted (Not Posted) : Not Posted